National Business Excellence Awards 2016
   

Organized by
The National Chamber of Commerce of Sri Lanka






WINNERS 2016

Bank of Ceylon secured the Gold Award at the National Business Excellence Awards 2016

Overall winners

Gold Award Winner -
LANKA ORIX LEASING COMPANY PLC
Silver Award winners  -
UNION ASSURANCE PLC
Bronze Award Winners -
CEYLON COLD STORES PLC
     

CRITERIA AWARDS

  1. Excellence in Corporate Governance

 

Winner         -UNION ASSURANCE PLC
Winner         -  TEXTURED JERSEY LANKA PLC
Runner-Up   -  SAMPATH BANK PLC
Merit Award - CITIZENS DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS FINANCE PLC
Merit Award - CEYLON COLD STORES PLC

  1. Excellence in Capacity Building

 

Winner         -  TEXTURED JERSEY LANKA PLC
Runner-Up   -  HAYLEYS PLC
Merit Award - UNION ASSURANCE PLC

  1. Excellence in Performance Management

 

Winner         -TEXTURED JERSEY LANKA PLC
Runner-Up   -  KELANI VALLEY PLANTATIONS PLC
Merit Award - LANKA ORIX LEASING COMPANY PLC
Merit Award - SAMPATH BANK PLC

  1. Excellence in Local Market Reach

 

Winner         -  TEXTURED JERSEY LANKA PLC
Runner-Up   -  KELANI VALLEY PLANTATIONS PLC
Merit Award - LANKA ORIX LEASING COMPANY PLC

  1. Excellence in Global Market Reach

 

Winner         -  NORITAKE LANKA PORCELAIN PVT LTD
Runner-Up   -  HAYLEYS PLC
Merit Award - SAMSON INTERNATIONAL PLC

  1. Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

 

Winner         -  TEXTURED JERSEY LANKA PLC
Runner-Up   -  KELANI VALLEY PLANTATIONS PLC
Merit Award - SAMPATH BANK PLC

  1. Excellence in Environmental Sustainability

 

Winner         -  KELANI VALLEY PLANTATIONS PLC
Runner-Up   -  TEXTURED JERSEY LANKA PLC
Merit Award - CBL FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT LTD

  1. Excellence in Business and Financial Results

 

Winner         -PAN ASIA BANKING CORPORATION PLC
Runner-Up   - UNION ASSURANCE PLC
Merit Award - LANKA ORIX LEASING COMPANY PLC

Sectoral Awards

  1. Agriculture & Plantations sector

KELANI VALLEY PLANTATIONS PLC

Winner

TALAWAKELLE TEA ESTATES PLC

Runner – up

JIFFY PRODUCTS SL PVT LTD

Merit

  1. Banking  Sector

SAMPATH BANK PLC

Winner

PAN ASIA BANKING CORPORATION PLC

Runner – up

PEOPLES BANK

Merit

NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT BANK PLC

Merit

  1. Construction sector

SAW ENGINEERING PVT LTD

Winner

W K K ENGINEERING COMPANY PVT LTD

Runner – up

  1. Health Care Related Services sector

 

GLAXOSMITHKLINE SRI LANKA

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

  1. Hospitality& Tourism sector

Eden Hotel Lanka PLC

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

  1. ICT  Services sector

99X TECHNOLOGY LTD

Winner

LANKACLEAR PVT LTD

Runner – up

PERFECT BUSINESS SOLUTION SERVICES PVT LTD

Merit

  1. Insurance sector

UNION ASSURANCE PLC

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

 

  1. Printing and Related Services sector

ACE EXPORT PVT LTD

Winner

ECO TRANSFER PRINTS PVT LTD

Runner – up

 

  1. Non Banking and Financial servicessector

CITIZENS DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS FINANCE PLC

Winner

ARPICO FINANCE COMPANY PLC

Runner – up

 

  1. Trading sector

LANKA IOC PLC

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

  1. Shipping and Shipping Related Services sector

GAC MARINE SERVICES PVT LTD

Winner

 

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

INTEROCEAN ENERGY PVT LTD

merit

  1. Associations and Societies sector

THE ASSOCIATION OF ACCOUNTING TECHNICIANS OF SRI LANKA

Winner

THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION OF CEYLON

Runner – up

 

  1. state sector Services

NATIONAL SCHOOL OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT LTD

Winner

NATIONAL LOTTERIES BOARD

Runner – up

  1. Media Services sector

Not - Awarded

Winner

E. A. P. BROADCASTING COMPANY

Runner – up

  1. Other Services / Others sector

LAUGFS GAS PLC

Winner

E. A. P. FILMS & THEATRES Limited

Runner – up

 

 

 

  1. Diversified Group of Companies sector

LANKA ORIX LEASING COMPANY PLC

Winner

HAYLEYS PLC

Runner – up

MCLARENS HOLDINGS LIMITED

merit

  1. export  Sector

IMPERIAL TEA EXPORTS PVT LTD

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

OCEAN TRADE & LOGISTIC PVT LTD

merit

  1. educational services sector

INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY LTD

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

OXFORD COLLEGE OF BUSINESS PVT LTD

Merit

  1. logistics & transport Sector

EXPOLANKA FREIGHT PVT LTD

Winner

OVIKLO INTERNATIONAL PVT LTD

Runner – up

 

  1. Manufacturing  state sector

STATE TIMBER CORPORATION

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

  1. Manufacturing – Engineering

ALUMEX PLC

Winner

JLANKA TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD

Winner

Not - Awarded

Runner – up

  1. Manufacturing - Food & Beverage

CEYLON COLD STORES PLC

Winner

CBL FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT LTD

Runner – up

DISTILLERIES COMPANY OF SRI LANKA PLC

Merit

ACCESS NATURAL WATER PVT LTD

Merit

 

 

  1. Manufacturing – Apparel, Textile & Leather products

TEXTURED JERSEY LANKA PLC

Winner

SOUTH ASIA TEXTILE PVT LTD

Runner – up

D.SAMSON INDUSTRIES PVT LTD

Merit

QUANTUM CLOTHING LANKA PVT LTD

Merit

 

  1. Manufacturing – Chemical, Ceramic & Glass

NORITAKE LANKA PORCELAIN PVT LTD

Winner

MULTICHEMI EXPORTS PVT LIMITED

Runner – up

  1. Manufacturing – Other

NIPPON PAINT LANKA PVT LTD

Winner

HOLCIM LANKA LTD

Runner – up

SAMSON RUBBER INDUSTRIES PVT LTD

Runner – up

ASSOCIATED BATTERY MANUFACTURES CEYLON LTD

Merit

SAMSON INTERNATIONAL PLC

Merit

4EVER SKIN NATURALS PVT LTD

Merit

THUNDER & NEON PVT LTD

Merit

MACBERTAN PVT LTD

Merit

  1. Manufacturing – Non-Traditional Sector

SAMSON RUBBER PRODUCTS PVT LTD

Winner

HJS CONDIMENTS LTD

Runner – up

 

 

  CATEGORY AWARDS

  1. Micro Category

MANEESHA AUTO ENGINEERS

Winner

SENARATH LANKA

1st Runner – up

GRAPHIC EYE OFFSET PRINTERS (PVT) LTD

2nd Runner –up

THE WEDDING FLOWERS

2nd Runner –up

MENHANDY

Merit

  1. Small Category 

Oxford College of Business (Pvt) Ltd

Winner

BOPITIYA AUTO ENTERPRISES

1st Runner – up

INTEGRITY ASSOCIATES PVT LTD

2nd Runner –up

  1. Medium Category 

JLANKA TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD

Winner

THE ASSOCIATION OF ACCOUNTING TECHNICIANS OF SRI LANKA

1st Runner – up

99X TECHNOLOGY LTD

2nd Runner –up

4EVER SKIN NATURALS PVT LTD

Merit

  1. Large Category 

NIPPON PAINT LANKA PVT LTD

Winner

SAW ENGINEERING PVT LTD

Winner

ALUMEX PLC

1st Runner – up

NORITAKE LANKA PORCELAIN PVT LTD

2nd Runner –up

INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY LTD

Merit

5. Extra Large Category 


LANKA ORIX LEASING COMPANY PLC

Winner

UNION ASSURANCE PLC

1st Runner – up

CEYLON COLD STORES PLC

2nd Runner – up


 

National Business Excellence Awards 2016 - Winners - Download

Eligibility & Authority

ELIGIBILITY

  • Any registered business organization domiciled in Sri Lanka which has been in operation for a minimum period of 3 years prior to the date of application is eligible to apply.
  • Divisions, units, estates, factories etc of organizations, unless  they are legal entities by themselves, are not eligible.
  • An overall Gold award winner of a previous year is not eligible to apply for the immediately succeeding three years


AUTHORITY

The Chairman of the Panel of Judges will be the sole and final deciding authority regarding the evaluation procedures and on the recipients of the awards.

Objectives

  • To recognize and reward those organizations that have excelled in all-round performance
  • To recognize and reward enterprises that have excelled in each of the excellent criteria such as Corporate Governance, Capacity Building, Performance Management, Global and Local Market Reach, Corporate Social Responsibility & Environmental Sustainability, and Business and Financial Results
  • To encourage Sri Lankan organizations to emulate those excellent organizations
  • To position Sri Lanka as a country with excellently managed organizations and thereby making it attractive for joint ventures, investments, and as a source for products and services
  • Award Ceremony

    Announcement of the winners will be made at the Awards Ceremony. However, the nominees for the awards will be informed at least two weeks prior to the event. Short video presentations will be requested from the three overall winners.

    All award winners will receive a trophy and a certificate.

    The awards ceremony will be held on Wednesday, 30th November 2016 at Colombo Hilton and will be followed by a gala dinner.

     


    Principal Sponsor
    Gold Sponsor
    Bronze Sponsors
     
     
    Print Media Sponsor
    General Sponsor
    Media Sponsor
    Awards Sponsors
       
    Connect With Us Online
    Linkin fb twitter